Litecoin Miner Privacy Policy

September 27, 2014

GroupFabric Inc. is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy is applicable to the Litecoin Miner software (sometimes referred to as the “Software” in this policy) maintained by GroupFabric Inc. (sometimes referred to as “we” or “us” in this policy). We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of information we gather when you use the Software, what we use your personal information for, and when and to whom we might disclose your personal information.

Please be advised that this Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered through the Software, and does not necessarily reflect our practices with respect to information gathered through other means.

Your Consent

By using the Software, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Software.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page with the effective date of the revisions noted in the heading to the revised Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

What information do we collect?

The Software may collect anonymized hardware information, software information, error information, and advertising telemetry to help us improve our services and verify ad-network functionality. The Software may also interact with third party services (such as mining pools and ad-networks) which may have different information collection practices. The Software may also interact with first party services which may collect information such as your IP address and User-Agent to help us improve our services and ensure policy compliance.

How do we protect your information?

Personal information collected by the Software is stored in secure operating environments that are not open to the public. Only those employees who need access to your personal information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. While we strive to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may share personally identifiable information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Software, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may share information with third parties that do not protect your privacy if you explicitly use features that require such third party interaction (such as mining pools and ad networks). We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce the Software's policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, we may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business, and in such event, we would strive to ensure that the recipient treat personal information as described in this policy. Non-personally identifiable user information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of GroupFabric Inc. who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at one of the addresses listed under the heading “Contacting Us” below.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone who we know to be under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at .